Program > Scientific programme


 Program on Sept 25, 2017

 

Lundi 2 Octobre - Monday, Oct 2

8h00

Enregistrement - Registration

9h45

Allocution de bienvenue – Welcome address

Session 1 : Biodiversity, ecosystem functioning and ecosystem services

10h00

Keynote 1 : Prof. Christopher Swan: “Biodiversity, ecosystem function and services in urban environment”

10H45

Aquilina L., Dufresne A.,  Roques C., Bethencourt L., Bochet O., Chatton E., Ben Maamar S., LabasqueT., Vergnaud V., Bour O. : Chemical and microbial apparent compartimentalization in hard rock aquifers from Brittany: implications for management

11h00

Giamberini S., Baneschi I., Provenzale A., Tasevska O.:  The fate of the iconic Salmo letnica in Lake Ohrid under multiple threats

11h15

Longuevergne L., Pannard A., Chatton E., Labasque T., Amman J., Jaud M., Guillaumot L., Chedanne H., Bailly du Bois L., Petton C., Delacourt C. : Capturing coastal wetland water sources and biological processes from high spatial resolution dissolved gases and hyperspectral observations

11h30

Courbin N., Duncan P., Valeix M., Fritz H., Grange S., Barnier F., Pays O., Ncube S., Périquet S., Patin R., Loveridge A., Macdonald D., Chamaillé-Jammes S. :  Large predators as drivers of an herbivore landscape use and dynamics in the Hwange LTSER

11h45

Band L. :  Ecosystem processes and services at the watershed scale: The role of hillslope scale forest canopy biodiversity on ecohydrologic dynamics in mountainous watershed

12h00

Aspholm P.E.:  Long term monitoring of waterbirds and small rodents & shrews in Pasvik, Northern Norway; indicator of ecosystem services and their conditions

12h15

Gillet F.:Biodiversity and ecosystem services of permanent grasslands in the Jura Mountains: trends and challenges  

12h30

Dubois P.: IPEV REVOLTA and PROTEKER programs: Monitoring benthic marine biodiversity in antarctic and subantarctic coastal areas and their responses to environmental changes 

12h45

Boulinier T. : Dealing with emerging infectious diseases in wild populations: combining long term monitoring with experimental approaches in the case of albatrosses

13h00

Repas– Lunch

Next…

Session 2 : Environmental risks & global initiatives of nitrogen assessment

14h30

Keynote 2 : Prof. Daniel Richter :  ”Darwin, Lyell, Ecosystems, & Earthe's Critical Zone”

15h15

de Dreuzy J.-R., Marçais J., Kolbe T., Courtois Q., Vautier C., Abbott B.W., Pinay G.: Deciphering the effects of climate, geology, and topography on catchment-scale groundwater flow structure and denitrification with synthetic studies

15h30

Garnier J., Barles S., Ramarson A., Thieu V., Billen G.: Reinvent the agri-food system for reducing nitrogen losses cascading along the aquatic continuum and coastal eutrophication

15h45

Lischeid G., Holländer M., Kalettka T., Lehr C., Merz C., Steidl J.: Same source, different trends: Nitrogen in groundwater, streams and small lakes in the Quillow catchment

16h00

Muraoka H., Shin N., Taku S.: Forest photosynthesis from leaf to region, and from present to future: long-term and multidisciplinary research in Japan

16h15

Salvador-Blanes S., Evrard O., Cerdan O., Foucher A., Le Gall M., Vandromme R., Grangeon T., Manière L., Lefèvre I., Desmet M. : Sediment transfers in a lowland agricultural catchment

16h30

Imperio S., Provenzale A., Vivaldo G., Marimon C.D., Palazzi E., Marangi C., Karnieli A., Giamberini M. :  Changes in Protected Areas: the ECOPOTENTIAL view

16h45

Pause-café - Coffee break

17h00

Six D., F. Naaim, Schoeneich P.: Involvement of the SOERE CRYOBS-CLIM (CRYosphere, an OBServatory of the CLIMate) in snow and ice related hazards prevention

17h15

Join J.-L., Ah-Peng C., Wendling V., Giambelluca T.: Cloud forests and water resources in tropical volcanic islands. The CZO “Erorun” strategy to document the impact of climate change

17h30

Rivière A., Flipo N., Berrhouna A., Simon N., Seraphin P., Cucchi K., Baudin A., Lavenant N., Bour O.: Water and energy fluxes at the surface- subsurface interface of the ORACLE/BVRE Orgeval Observatory 

17h45

Ohman M. : State changes in natural ecosystems - a perspective from marine LTER sites in the U.S. network

18h00

Johannet A., Boudevillain B., Martin P., Delrieu G., Paran F.:  OHM-CV and SA-RivCev convergence on a shared area : the three Cevenol rivers

18h15

Braud I., Nord G., Delrieu G., Boudevillain B., Le Coz J., Dramais G., Legout C., Wijbrans A.:  Designing an observation strategy for characterizing the hydro-meteo-sediment fluxes in a flash flood prone catchment of the OHMCV Critical Zone Observatory

18h30

Session posters – Poster session : Sensors and analytical tools for ecosystems exploration

20h30

Diner - Dinner

22h00

Session posters – Poster session : Sensors and analytical tools for ecosystems exploration

 Next ...

Mardi 3 Octobre - Tuesday, Oct 3

8h15

Ouverture et accueil - Opening and welcome

 

Session 3 : Social-ecological system (SES) research, or “Putting the “S” in LTSER

8h30

Keynote 3 : Bruno Latour : “Why is it so difficult to stitch geochemistry and ethology together? A view from social science”

 

9h15

Angelstam P., Elbakidze M., Manton M.: LTSER platforms for knowledge production and learning towards sustainable landscapes: comparative and longitudinal analyses of green infrastructure functionality and planning 

 

9h30

Ragueneau O., Raimonet M., Mazé C., Coston-Guarini J., Danto A., Chauvaud L., Grall J., Paulet Y.-M., Thouzeau G.:  The impossible sustainability of the Bay of Brest? 40 years of ecosystem evolution, interdisciplinary knowledge construction and key questions at the science-policy-communities interface

 

9h45

Krauze K. :  The blue-green way to reshape nature-water-human interactions in cities. About the process of knowledge and trust building from the City of Lodz LTSER

 

10h00

Holzer J.: Integrating social science into the LTSER network: An empirical study of three LTSER platforms

 

10h15

Badariotti D. : Integrating social sciences in an iLTER project : the Juxta Rhenum project

 

10h30

Benoit M., Fritz H., Bretagnolle V., Lefevre S.: The Human Practices Dynamics: the core of Society –Ecosystem linkage in LTSER ?

 

10h45

Pause-café - Coffee break

 

11h00

Meybeck M., Lestel L., Carré C., Bouleau G.: Towards a typology of environmental and social trajectories concerning water quality

 

11h15

Izakovičová Z., Bezák P., Halada L., Mederly P.: Involvement of stakeholders in the ecosystem services assessment

 

11h30

Meyer A.: Ecological metering and social perception of the biodiversity in urban green network

 

11h45

Orenstein D.:  Nature, landscapes and biodiversity: what do the 99% (non-ecologists) think?

 

12h00

Santos-Reis M. : Understanding social perceptions of montado as services provider: a multi-scalar approach

 

12h15

Anquetin S., Buclet N., Lavorel S., Lutoff C., George E., Thuiller W., Ziebelin D., Prieur C., Wilhelm B., Arnaud F., Reineking B., Judet P.: Trajectories: Social-ecological trajectories of French alpine valleys under climate variability

 

12h30

Locke D., York A., Grove M.: Baltimore Ecosystem Study and Central Arizona-Phoenix demonstrate residents' environmental knowledge and neighborhood satisfaction

 

12h45

Ens B., Philippart K., Baptist M., Sijtsma F., Daams M., Meijles E., van der Zee E., Hansen L.: Humans and birds in the Wadden Sea 

 

13h00

Repas– Lunch

 

Next …

Session 4 : Decision making, management and adaptive governance

14h30

Keynote 4 : Prof. Graeme Cumming: “A long-term perspective on managing protected areas as social-ecological systems”

15h15

Le Page M., Benjamy B., Oueslati I., Fakir Y., Gosset C., Boone A., Montginoul M., Morardet S., Molle F., Jarlan L., Lili-Chabaane Z., Zribi M.: Modeling and scenaring fragilized agrosystems in the south-Mediterranean area. The example of the Tensift (Morocco) and Merguellil (Tunisia) watersheds 

15h30

Fournier M., Bonnefond M., Gralepois M., Servain-Courant S.: Planning land uses in flood-prone areas: when conflicts contribute to the definition and implementation of urban projects. Two examples from the Loire River basin (Blois, Le Mans - France) 

15h45

Menez P.F., Bustamante J., Santamaria L. : Haste makes waste: continuous improvement of conservation in Doñana LTSER site through adaptive co-management and governance tenets 

16h00

Dedieu G., Ceschia E., Dejoux J.-F., Tallec T., Thumerel B.:  Decision making and governance: practical experiences and lessons from the Regional Space Observatory (OSR)

16h15

Berthet E., Bretagnolle V., Segrestin B.: Applying ecological knowledge to the innovative design of sustainable agroecosystems

16h30

Pause-café - Coffee break

16h45

Dousset S.: How to link experimental results to the decision making: example of Constructed Wetlands at the outlet of drained plots

17h00

Lin Y.C.:  Do reintroduced deer populations alter trajectories of forest dynamics? Evaluating the impact of Formosan sika deer (Cervus nippon taiouanus) on a tropical karst forest

17h15

Boisneau C.:  Long term ecological research and partnership with freshwater fisheries. What benefits for fish management and for public policies ?

17h30

Guerbois C., Chamaillé-Jammes S., Perrotton A., Valls-Fox H., de Garine-Wichatitsky M., Chapanda E., Fritz H. : Sustainability transformation for human-elephant co-existence: lessons from the Zone Atelier Hwange

17h45

Chabbi A, Loescher, H.W.: Combining observation and experimentation approaches: A need to make our tools and science directly relevant to sustainability and the society wellbeing

18h00

Groner E.: Diversity-stability across LTER sites - an idea for a new project

18h15

Beauger A., Peiry J.-L., Voldoire O., Garreau A.: A transdisciplinary study of an abandoned channel of the Allier River (France)

18h30

Session posters - Posters session :

·         Research trends in our network

·         Biodiversity and ecosystems

·         Biogeochemical cycles

·         Decision making, management and adaptive governance

·         Environmental risks

·         Global initiatives

·         Social-ecological system (SES) research, or “Putting the S” in LTSER

20h30

Diner de gala – Gala dinner

Next ...

Mercredi 4 Octobre - Wednesday, Oct 4

8h30

Ouverture et accueil - Opening and welcome

Session 5 : Public session of the ILTER Board meeting

8h40

Shibata H.: What are the exosystem responses to reactive nitrogen changes across global ecosystem ? - Updates and challenges of the ILTER Nitrogen initiative

8h55

Djukic I., Schmidt I.K., Kepfer-Rojas S., Larsen K.S., Beier C., Berg B., Verheyen K., TeaComposition Network: Litter decomposition across the biomes: Early stage mass loss from the global TeaComposition initiative

9h10

Bretagnolle V.: The French LTSER, conceptual framework (part 1)

9h20

Gaba S., Bretagnolle V.: Field socio-ecological experiments in a French LTSER

9h30

Mirtl M.: Achievements and challenges of the ILTER entering its third decade

9h45

Muraoka H., Haubold H.: ILTER´s role as GEO Participating Organization

10h00

Pause-café - Coffee break

10h15

Keynote 5: Dr Jill Baron:  “Too much of a good thing: how the International Nitrogen Management System is addressing global nitrogen issues”

 

PhD speed talks

11h00

Catarino R., Gaba S., Bretagnolle V.: Relative contributions of pollination versus agrochemicals in rape seed yield and income

11h05

Marçais J., Gauvain A., Labasque T., Abbott B.W., Aquilina L., Chatton E., Pinay G., de Dreuzy J.-R. : Geochemical proxies of residence time in crystalline catchments: silica as a proxy for groundwater age

11h10

Wielgus E., Cornélis D., Caron A., Cain B., de Garine-Wichatitsky, Fritz H., Chamaille Jammes S. : Fission-fusion dynamics in the African buffalo (Syncerus caffer) and epidemiological implications

11h15

Bourgeois B., Gaba S., Plumejeaud C., Bretagnolle V. : Ecological mechanisms shaping weed diversity within arable fields – a metacommunity perspective

11h20

Pacoureau N.: Prey, climate and population density shape the dynamics of an apex Antarctic predator

11h25

Tessier E.:Investigate the distribution of marine predators as a tool to better understand the ecosystem : a study case in the Kerguelen pelagic ecosystem

11h30

Meyer-Georg S., Del Nero M., Courson O., Boltoeva M., Fleury G., Barillon R.: FA composition and mobility of trace metal elements (TME) in surface waters in uraniferous environments

11h35

Lambert C., Penaud A., Vidal M., Ragueneau O. : Holocene paleoenvironmental changes in the Bay of Brest (NW France) over the last 10,000 years: palynological evidences of climate and human forcing

11h40

Janc A.: Factors influencing sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus) depredation on Patagonian toothfish fisheries around the French sub-Antarctic islands

11h45

Le Lay H., Thomas Z., Rouault F., Bour O., Moatar F.:Assessment of injected warm plumes along a free surface flow channel using fiber optic distributed temperature sensing and numerical simulations

11h50

Brief general discussion

12h00

Repas– Lunch

 

Next ...

Session 6 : Long-term monitoring and global geochemical cycles

13h00

Keynote 6 : Prof. Steven Banwart: "Critical Zone Observatories for soil and water resources - experience from the UK-China CZO programme"

13h45

Tallec T. et al.: The OSR : The Regional Space Observatory (OSR) for a sustainable management of territories and their resources in the South-West of France

14h00

Mouchel J.-M. et al.: The contamination of large rivers revealed by sediment cores

14h15

Le Borgne T., Bochet O., Bethencourt L., Dufresne A., Pedrot M., Farasin J., Labasque T., Chatton E., Lavenant N., Petton C., Abbott B.W., Aquilina L. : Dynamic microbial hot spots sustained by mixing in subsurface fractures

14h30

Caballero Y., Maréchal J.-C., Amraoui N., Charlier J.-B., Bailly-Comte V., Ducreux L., Lopez B., Mougin B., Nicolas J., Selles A., Seguin J.-J., Winckel A. :  Contribution of groundwater observatories to the monitoring of some key hydrodynamic and geochemical processes in the critical zone

14h45

Grippa M., Gal L., Hiernaux P., Kergoat L.: Eco-hydrological changes and their consequences on surface water in pastoral Sahel

15h00

Kergoat L., Hiernaux P., Dardel C., Mougin E., Brandt M., Grippa M., Pierre C.:Sahel and the greening/desertification dilemma: the light shed by long-term surveys and satellites

15h15

Galle S., Grippa M., Peugeot C., Bouzou Moussa I., Cappelaere B., Demarty J., Mougin E., AMMA-CATCH Team: AMMA-CATCH a long-term hydrological, meteorological and ecological observatory in West Africa : important results and available data

15h30

Pause-café - Coffee break

15h45

Thomas Z., Abbott B.W., Rousseau-Gueutin P., Kolbe T., Le Lay H., Marçais J., Rouault F., Petton C., Pichelin P., Le Hennaff G., Squividant H., Labasque T., de Dreuzy J.-R., Auilina L., Baudry J., Pinay, G.: Vulnerability of natural systems to climate change and anthropogenic drivers across spatial and temporal scales

16h00

Cauy-Fraunié S., Trenkel V., Capra H., Olivier J.-M., Daufresne M., Maire A., Gouraud V., Rocher M.-J., Cazelles B., Lobry J., Lamouroux N.: What drives the interannual variability in fish-population time series?

16h15

Champollion C., Lesparre N., Fores B. :Long term monitoring of groundwater resources in karstic systems from geodesy

16h30

Gascuel-Odoux C., Fovet O., Gruau G., Ruiz L., Durand P., Merot P., Jaffrézic A., Dupas R. : Effect of intra and inter-annual climate variability on nutrients (C, N, P) emissions to stream waters: lessons from an agricultural long-term observatory

16h45

Pons M.-N., Guérold F., Legout A., Poszwa A.: Long-term monitoring of headwater streams acidification in the Vosges Mountains (France)

17h00

Conclusion - Concluding remarks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online user: 3